Wednesday, April 27

Security in the Supply Chain 

Thursday, April 28

The Plate of Tomorrow

 

Tuesday, April 26
Feeding The World

Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.

11:45 pm - 12:00 pm

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

01:00 pm - 01:45 pm

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm

 

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm

 

 

 

 

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

 

07:00 pm - 08:00 pm

Opening Remarks by the Tuck Food & Ag Club Co-chairs (Class of 2022)

 

Keynote: Sustainability in Agriculture with Steele Lorenz (Head of Sustainable Business, Farmer's Business Network, Inc)

Panel: Sustainability in Wine

  • Andy Beckstoffer (T’66) (Owner, Beckstoffer Vineyards)

  • Jose Salgado (T'18) ( VP, Andrew Peller)

  • Hans Astrom (Vice Chairman, Klein Constantia)

  • Eric Pooler (VP of Vineyard Management, Westchester Group Investment Management)

Panel: The New Supply Chain

  • Eric Winn (T'14) (COO, C&S Grocery)

  • Kevin Quandt (VP, Sweetgreen)

  • Jordan Hudson (SVP of Strategy, Apeel)

Fireside Chat: Farms to Incubators by Penelope Nagel (President & COO, Persistence Data Mining) and Amy Wu (Founder, From Farms to incubators)

Panel: Insect Protein with Guus Hovius (VP - Private Placement, Rabobank)

  • Mohammed Ashour (Co-founder/CEO, Aspire Food Group)

  • Matt Beck (CEO, Hoppy Planet Foods)

  • Virginia Emery (CEO, Beta Hatch)

Panel: Grower Economics of Carbon Programs

  • Brian Kernohan (Chief Sustainability Officer, Manulife Investment Manager)

  • Luke Gudeman (Business Development, Gobena)

  • Alexey Rostapshow (Head of John Deere Labs & Sustainability Solutions)

Fireside Chat: Technology Innovations and Agricultural Impact

  • Xin Yi Lim (Executive Director, Sustainability and Agricultural Impact, Pinduoduo)

  • J. Ramon Lecuona Torras (Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth)

 

Wednesday, April 27
Security in the Supply Chain

Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

 

01:00 pm - 1:45 pm

 

 

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm

 

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Keynote: Local Lending, Local Food Keynote by Charley Cummings (Walden Mutual and Walden Local)

 

Panel: Food Delivery & the “Bring-it-to-me” Economy​ (moderated by Matt Newberg, founder of HNGRY)

  • Amritha Sastry (Head of Strategy, Ghost Grubs)

  • Will McGarey (Chief of Staff, Mosaic)

  • Katie Daleo (GM of Ads & Promotions, Door Dash)

 

Panel: Blockchain & Food Traceability

  • Mark Kaplan (Partner, Envisible and Wholechain)

  • Riccardo Accolla (Director of Digital Food Science, Ripe.IO)

  • Daniel Jones (founder and CEO, Bext360)

Panel: Affordable Nutrition

  • Doug Rauch (Founder & President, Daily Table)

  • Jaimi St. John (VP of Culinary innovation, Every Table)

  • Alma-Jean (AJ) Fosse (Executive Director, Community Food Club)

  • Mabel Shiu (CEO & Founder, Southside Market)

Panel: Ag Labor with Connie Bowen (Co-founder, Farmhand Ventures)

  • Suma Reddy (CEO, Future Acres)

  • Jon McClarty (President, HMC Farms)

  • Feliciano Paredes (Founder, AgHelp)

Fireside Chat: Beyond Food Waste & Climate Change Keynote by Daniel White (Co-founder & CEO, Clean Crop Technologies) & Amy Duffuor (General Partner, Azolla Ventures)

 

Thursday, April 28
The Plate of Tomorrow

Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

01:00 pm - 1:45 pm

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm

 

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

06:00 pm - 06:15 pm

Keynote: Investing in Cannabis by Nico Richardson (CEO, AFI Capital)

Panel: Alternative Proteins in Emerging Markets

  • Shraddha Bhansali (Co-founder, Evo Foods

  • Hakeem A. Jimo (Founder & CEO, Veggie Victory)

  • Andrew D Ive (Founder & Partner, Big Idea Ventures)

  • Kris Blanchard (Co-Founder and CEO, Luyef Biotechnologies)

Panel: Early Stage Food Funding

  • Alex Malamatinas (Founder & Managing Partner, Melitas Ventures)

  • Brad Jakeman (Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Rethink Capital Partners)

  • Elizabeth Cook (Partner, ZX Ventures)

  • Tapan Shah (Director of Venture Capital, Snackfutures (Mondelez)

Panel: The Case for Cultivated Meat and Seafood

  • Sofia Faruqi, CFA (Finance & Strategy Lead, UPSIDE Foods)

  • Aryé Elfenbein (Co-founder, Wildtype)

  • Elliot Swartz, P.h.D (Lead Scientist, Cultivated Meat at The Good Food Institute)

Fireside Chat: Future of Grocery

  • Ben McKean (Founder and CEO, Hungryroot)

Keynote: Emma Cosgrove (Senior Reporter, Business Insider)

Closing Remarks by the Tuck Food & Ag Club Co-chairs (Class of 2023)